SEARCHING FOR AND DOWNLOADING eBOOKS
- EBSCOhost ebooks (formerly NetLibrary): Searching e-booksShort video.
- EBSCOhost ebooks (formerly NetLibrary) : Downloading e-booksShort video.
- eBooks on EBSCO helpStep by step instructions. Mac users - note the information and links to viewing/downloading plug-ins.
- Overdrive (PLS catalog): Searching and downloading ebooks
E-READERS AND MORE..
Read ebooks on your computer - or check what can be accessed through a mobile device.
- EBSCOhost (formerly Netlibrary): no reader required
- Safari ebooks eReaders(only for individual accounts, mobile site)
OFF CAMPUS ACCESS - CSM EBSCOhost eBOOKS and more..
All ebooks collections are accessible on and off campus (see icons on the right → → →.)
Before you start:
- Browser requirements for EBSCOhost ebooks
- Mac users using Safari 5.1 need to install Schubert|it plugin
Off campus access requires login using PLS library card # and password
To access reference ebooks available for your topic select the subject tab from this guide menu.Off campus you might be asked couple of times to enter your login and password - because the books listed in the guide come from different databases. You will not be asked to login for every book you want to look at.
ALL eBOOKS ARE NOT ALIKE..
Ebooks, including reference ebooks, come in multiple formats - not all are accessible using the same applications, devices or even the same login/password; some retain the book format and some are presented as series of separate chapters/files; some databases hold exlusively books and some books and articles; etc. etc.
In short: CSM offers access to several collections of ebooks (see icons on the right → → →)
- EBSCOhost ebooks (former NetLibrary)
- Safari
- Gale Virtual Reference Library
- Gale Directory
- Overdrive (PLS catalog collection)
- Encyclopedia Britannica
- Nursing and Allied Health Source (books and articles)
- Health and Wellenss Resource Center (books and articles)
- Business and Company Resource Center (books and articles)
- Open Library (Internet Archive free books - PLS catalog collection) NEW!
You can browse through our ebooks collections - which contain e-reference books and other types of books - using the links in the box to the right. To see reference ebooks available for your topic select the subject tab from the menu.
You can also read more about our ebooks at
- http://collegeofsanmateo.edu/library/DEoffcampus.php
- http://collegeofsanmateo.edu/library/ebooks.php
eBooks at CSM - BROWSE AWAY!
BROWSE ALL eBOOKS IN THE BOOK CATALOG
NOTE: This list does NOT include
- CSM EBSCOhost ebooks
- Gale Virtual Reference Library
- (Encyclopedia) Britannica Online
- and many titles accessible through CSM databases like ProQuest Nursing and Allied Health









Loading...
